US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes. Chapter 43: Qualified pension, etc
[…] L. 95−600, to which such amendment relates, see section 201 of Pub. L. 96−222, set out as a note under section 32 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT Section 141(h) of Pub. L. 95−600, as added by Pub. L. 96−222, title I, Sec. 101(a)(7)(B), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 197; Pub. L. 99−514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "Paragraphs (5) and (6) of subsection (f) [section 141(f)(5), (6) of Pub. L. 95−600] shall apply − "(1) insofar as they make the requirements of subsections (e) and (h)(1)(B) of section 409A [now section 409] of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] applicable to section 4975 of such Code, to stock acquired after December 31, 1979, and "(2) insofar as they make paragraphs (1)(A) and (2) of section 409A(h) [now section 409(h)] of such Code applicable to such section 4975, to distributions after December 31, 1978." EFFECTIVE DATE; SAVINGS PROVISION Section 2003(c) of Pub. L. 93−406, as amended by Pub. L. 99−514,

80