US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle F: Procedure and Administration. Chapter 61: Information and returns
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 3201 of Pub. L. 105−206 applicable to any liability for tax arising after July 22, 1998, and any liability for tax arising on or before such date but remaining unpaid as of such date, see section 3201(g)(1) of Pub. L. 105−206, set out as a note under section 6015 of this title. Amendment by section 6011(e)(2) of Pub. L. 105−206 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105−34, to which such amendment relates (see section 1131 of Pub. L. 105−34), see section 6024 of Pub. L. 105−206, set out as a note under section 1 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT

60

Section 402(b) of Pub. L. 104−168 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 30, 1996]." EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 101−239 applicable to returns the due date for which (determined without regard to extensions) is after Dec. 31, 1989, see section 7721(d) of Pub. L. 101−239, set out as a note under section 461 of this title.