US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle F: Procedure and Administration. Chapter 61: Information and returns
[…] L. 104−188, title I, Sec. 1905(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1913.) −STATAMEND− ADJUSTMENT OF AGGREGATE GIFT THRESHOLD FOR TAXABLE YEARS BEGINNING IN 2003 For adjustment of aggregate gift threshold for purposes of triggering reporting requirement under this section for taxable years beginning in 2003, see section 3.28 of Revenue Procedure 2002−70, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.

230

−COD− CODIFICATION Another section 6039F was renumbered section 6039G of this title. −MISC1− EFFECTIVE DATE Section 1905(c) of Pub. L. 104−188 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to amounts received after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20, 1996] in taxable years ending after such date." −End− −CITE− 26 USC Sec. 6039G 01/06/03 −EXPCITE− TITLE 26 − INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F − Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 61 − INFORMATION AND RETURNS Subchapter A − Returns and Records PART III − INFORMATION RETURNS Subpart A − Information Concerning Persons Subject to Special