US (United States) Code. Title 35. Part I. Chapter 1: Establishment, officers and employees, functions
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1975 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 93−596 effective Jan. 2, 1975, see section 4 of Pub. L. 93−596, set out as a note under section 1111 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. SHORT TITLE OF 2002 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 107−273, div. C, title III, Sec. 13201, Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1901, provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle B (Secs. 13201−13211) of title III of div. C of Pub. L. 107−273, see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Intellectual Property and High Technology Technical Amendments Act of 2002'." SHORT TITLE OF 1999 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 106−113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(9) [Sec. 1(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A−521, provided that: "This Act [S. 1948, as enacted by section 1000(a)(9) of Pub. L. 106−113, see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Intellectual Property and Communications Omnibus Reform Act of 1999'." Pub. L. 106−113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(9) [title IV, Sec. 4001], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A−552, provided that: "This

6

title [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'American Inventors Protection Act of 1999'." Pub. L. 106−113, div.