US (United States) Code. Title 42. Chapter 77: Energy conservation
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1992 AMENDMENT Section 141(c)(2) of Pub. L. 102−486 provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect January 1, 1995." STUDY REGARDING IMPACT OF PERMITTING RIGHT AND LEFT TURNS ON RED LIGHTS Section 141(d) of Pub. L. 102−486 provided that:

87

"(1) In General. − The Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, in consultation with State agencies with jurisdiction over traffic safety issues, shall conduct a study on the safety impact of the requirement specified in section 362(c)(5) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6322(c)(5)), particularly with respect to the impact on pedestrian safety. "(2) Report. − The Administrator shall report the findings of the study conducted under paragraph (1) to the Congress and the Secretary not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 24, 1992]." −SECREF− SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS This section is referred to in sections 5511a, 6323, 6323a, 6325, 6371 of this title. −End− −CITE− 42 USC Sec. 6323 01/06/03 −EXPCITE− TITLE 42 − THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 77 − ENERGY CONSERVATION SUBCHAPTER III − IMPROVING ENERGY