US (United States) Code. Title 49. Subtitle III. Chapter 53: Mass Transportation
[…] L. 105−206, title IX, Sec. 9009(m), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 857; Pub. L. 105−277, div. A, Sec. 101(g) [title III, Sec. 354], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681−439, 2681−476; Pub. L. 106−69, title III, Sec. 323, Oct. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1020, provided that: "(a) In General. − The Secretary [of Transportation] shall establish a pilot program to determine the benefits of using funds from the Mass Transit Account of the Highway Trust Fund for intercity passenger rail. The funds made available to the State of Oklahoma and the State of Vermont to carry out sections 5307 and 5311 of title 49, United States Code during fiscal years 1998 through 2003 may be used for capital improvements to, and operating assistance for, intercity passenger rail service. "(b) Report. − "(1) In general. − Not later than October 1, 2002, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee

98

on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate a report on the pilot program established under this section. "(2) Contents. − The report submitted under paragraph (1) shall include − "(A) an evaluation of the effect of the pilot program on alternative forms of transportation within the State of Oklahoma and the State of Vermont; "(B) an evaluation of the effect of the program on operators of mass