US (United States) Code. Title 49. Subtitle V: Rail programs. Chapter 261: High-Speed Rail assistance
[…] L. 103−440, title I, Sec. 103(a)(2), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4616.) −REFTEXT− REFERENCES IN TEXT The Clean Air Act, referred to in subsec. (c)(6), is act July 14, 1955, ch. 360, 69 Stat. 322, as amended, which is classified generally to chapter 85 (Sec. 7401 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 7401 of Title 42 and Tables. −MISC1− PRIOR PROVISIONS A prior section 26101 was renumbered section 28101 of this title.

5

CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS; PURPOSE Section 102 of title I of Pub. L. 103−440 provided that: "(a) Findings. − The Congress finds that − "(1) high−speed rail offers safe and efficient transportation in certain densely traveled corridors linking major metropolitan areas in the United States; "(2) high−speed rail may have environmental advantages over certain other forms of intercity transportation; "(3) Amtrak's Metroliner service between Washington, District of Columbia, and New York, New York, the United States premier high−speed rail service, has shown that Americans will use