US (United States) Code. Title 50. Appendix
[…] (1) as subsec. (a) and substituted "$1,200" for "$150". Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102−12, Sec. 2(b)(1), redesignated par. (2) as subsec. (b). Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102−12, Secs. 2, 9(8)(A), redesignated par. (3) as subsec. (c) and substituted "subsection (a)" for "subsection (1) hereof" and "shall be fined as provided in title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned for not to exceed one year," for "shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punishable by imprisonment not to exceed one year or by fine not to exceed $1,000,". Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 102−12, Secs. 2(b)(1), 9(8)(B), redesignated par. (4) as subsec. (d) and substituted "Secretary of Defense or Secretary of Transportation, with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy," for "Secretary of

182

War, the Secretary of the Navy, or the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to the Coast Guard, as the case may be,". 1966 − Subsec. (1). Pub. L. 89−358 increased the limitation of rents from $80 to $150 per month. 1942 − Subsec. (2).