US (United States) Code. Title 50. Appendix
[…] The Director of Selective Service shall cooperate with the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Transportation in carrying out the provisions of this section. −SOURCE− (Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. I, Sec. 105, as added Oct. 6, 1942, ch. 581, Sec. 4, 56 Stat. 770; amended Pub. L. 102−12, Sec. 9(4), Mar. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 39.) −MISC1− AMENDMENTS 1991 − Pub. L. 102−12 substituted "The Secretary of Defense and

161

the Secretary of Transportation, with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, shall ensure" for "The Secretary of War and the Secretary of the Navy shall make provision, in such manner as each may deem appropriate for his respective Department, to insure" in first sentence and "the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Transportation" for "the Secretary of War and the