March 2023 Web proof Flipbook PDF
[…] The psychologist’s testimony contextualized the defendant’s disorder and explained guilt phase evidence regarding his unemotional response when informed of his parents’ deaths. The decision to introduce the evidence was strategic in nature and did not constitute deficient performance under Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984).

THE

Failure to Bury a Dead Animal; Sentencing For Misdemeanor Offenses

www.alabar.org 125

T H E

A P P E L L A T E

C O R N E R

(Continued from page 125)

the intention to commit a crime therein. Ala. Code § 13A-71(2) defines a “dwelling” as “[a] building which is used or normally used by a person for sleeping, living or lodging therein[,]” and a person may have more than one dwelling at the same time. Thus, evidence that the victim was temporarily living in his sister’s house did not prohibit a conviction arising from the burglary of his mobile home.