US (United States) Code. Title 28. Appendix 5
[…] As Wigmore put it, "the risk of imposition and the need of safeguard is just as great" in both situations. 3 Wigmore Sec. 762, p. 111. To the same effect is McCormick Sec. 9, p. 17. The purpose of the phrase "for the purpose of testifying" is to safeguard against using the rule as a pretext for wholesale exploration of an opposing party's files and to insure that access

282

is limited only to those writings which may fairly be said in fact to have an impact upon the testimony of the witness. The purpose of the rule is the same as that of the Jencks statute, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3500: to promote the search of credibility and memory. The same sensitivity to disclosure of government files may be involved; hence the rule is expressly made subject to the statute, subdivision (a) of which provides: "In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States, no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of a subpena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case." Items falling within the purview of the statute are producible only as provided by its terms, Palermo v. United States, 360 U.S. 343, 351 (1959), and disclosure under the rule is limited similarly by the statutory conditions.