Story Transcript
[…] (h) The IPTF shall terminate no later than 180 days after the
42
termination of the Commission, unless extended by the President prior to that date. Sec. 9. General. (a) This order is not intended to change any existing statutes or Executive orders. (b) This order is not intended to create any right, benefit, trust, or responsibility, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by a party against the United States, its agencies, its officers, or any person. William J. Clinton. [Ex. Ord. No. 13138, Sec. 3(c), Sept. 30, 1999, 64 F.R. 53880, formerly set out as a note under section 14 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, revoked "Section 5 and that part of section 6(f) of Executive Order 13010, as amended by section 3 of Executive Order 13025, Executive Order 13041, sections 1, 2, and that part of section 3 of Executive Order 13064, and Executive Order 13077, establishing the Advisory Committee to the President's Commission on Critical Infrastructure Protection".] EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 13130 Ex. Ord. No. 13130, July 14, 1999, 64 F.R. 38535, which established the National Infrastructure Assurance Council, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13231, Sec. 10(e)(iii), Oct. 16, 2001, 66 F.R. 53070, set out as a note under section 121 of Title 6, Domestic Security.