US (United States) Code. Title 42. Chapter 7: Social Security
[…] [Amendments by section 4072 of Pub. L. 100−203 became effective

9

pursuant to final report dated Apr. 26, 1993. See Cong. Rec., vol. 139, pt. 7, p. 10460, Ex. Comm. 1252.] Amendment by section 4073(a), (c) of Pub. L. 100−203 effective with respect to services performed on or after July 1, 1988, see section 4073(e) of Pub. L. 100−203, set out as a note under section 1395k of this title. Section 4074(c) of Pub. L. 100−203 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall be effective with respect to services performed on or after January 1, 1988." Section 4075(b) of Pub. L. 100−203 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to drugs dispensed on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 1987]." Section 4076(b) of Pub.