US (United States) Code. Title 42. Chapter 7: Social Security
[…] Section 112(d) of Pub. L. 94−182 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1320c−17 and 1395g of this title] shall be effective with respect to utilization review activities conducted on and after the first day of the first month which begins more than 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 31, 1975]." EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1972 AMENDMENT

24

Amendment by section 211(b), (c)(2) of Pub. L. 92−603 applicable to services furnished with respect to admissions occurring after Dec. 31, 1972, see section 211(d) of Pub. L. 92−603, set out as a note under section 1395f of this title. Section 223(h) of Pub. L. 92−603 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1395cc of this title] shall be effective with respect to accounting periods beginning after December 31, 1972." Section 227(g) of Pub. L. 92−603 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395f, 1395k, 1395n, 1395u, and 1395cc of this title] shall apply with respect to accounting periods beginning after June 30, 1973." Section 234(i) of Pub.