US (United States) Code. Title 42. Chapter 7: Social Security
[…] L. 90−248, set out as a note under section 1395l of this title. Amendment by section 133(a), (b) of Pub. L. 90−248 applicable with respect to services furnished after June 30, 1968, see section 133(g) of Pub. L. 90−248, set out as a note under section 1395k of this title. Section 134(b) of Pub. L. 90−248 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with

27

respect to services furnished after December 31, 1967." Amendment by section 143(a) of Pub. L. 90−248 effective July 1, 1966, see section 143(d) of Pub. L. 90−248, set out as a note under section 1395d of this title. Section 144(e) of Pub. L. 90−248 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with respect to services furnished after March 31, 1968." EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1966 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 89−713 effective Nov. 2, 1966, see section 6 of Pub. L. 89−713, set out as a note under section 6091 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code. IMPLEMENTATION OF AMENDMENTS BY PUB. L. 105−277 Pub. L. 105−277, div.