US (United States) Code. Title 42. Chapter 7: Social Security
[…] L. 99−272 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall be applied as though they were originally included in the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984 [Pub. L. 98−369]." Section 9202(i)(2) of Pub. L. 99−272 provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1985." Amendment by section 9219(b)(1)(B) of Pub. L. 99−272 effective as if originally included in the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub.

12

L. 98−369, see section 9219(b)(1)(D) of Pub. L. 99−272, set out as a note under section 1395u of this title. Section 9219(b)(3)(B) of Pub. L. 99−272 provided that: "The amendment made by subparagraph (A) [amending this section] shall be effective as if it had been originally included in the Social Security Amendments of 1983 [Pub. L. 98−21]." EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENTS Amendment by Pub. L. 98−617 effective as if originally included in the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98−369, see section 3(c) of Pub. L. 98−617, set out as a note under section 1395f of this title.