US (United States) Code. Title 42. Chapter 7: Social Security
[…] (G). Subsec. (a)(1)(H). Pub. L. 99−509, Sec. 9320(e)(1), added cl. (H). Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 99−272, Sec. 9401(b)(2)(C), inserted ", to items and services (other than clinical diagnostic laboratory tests) furnished in connection with obtaining a second opinion required under section 1320c−13(c)(2) of this title (or a third opinion, if the second opinion was in disagreement with the first opinion)," after "(other than durable medical equipment)". Subsec. (a)(2)(D). Pub. L. 99−272, Sec. 9401(b)(2)(D), substituted "to a provider having an agreement under section 1395cc of this title, or for tests furnished in connection with obtaining a second opinion required under section 1320c−13(c)(2) of this title (or a third opinion, if the second opinion was in disagreement with the first opinion)" for "or to a provider having an agreement under section 1395cc of this title". Subsec. (a)(2)(D)(i). Pub. L. 99−272, Sec. 9303(b)(1), inserted ", the limitation amount for that test determined under subsection

178

(h)(4)(B) of this section," after "lesser of the amount determined under such fee schedule". Subsec. (a)(3). Pub.