US (United States) Code. Title 42. Chapter 7: Social Security
[…] L. 92−603 applicable with respect to services furnished on or after July 1, 1973, see section 251(d)(1) of Pub. L. 92−603, set out as a note under section 1395x of this title. Section 299K(b) of Pub. L. 92−603 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to services furnished by home health agencies in accounting periods beginning after December 31, 1972." EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1968 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 129(c)(7), (8) of Pub. L. 90−248 applicable with respect to services furnished after Mar. 31, 1968, see section 129(d) of Pub. L. 90−248, set out as a note under section 1395d of this title.

216

Section 131(c) of Pub. L. 90−248 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with respect to services furnished after March 31, 1968." Section 132(c) of Pub. L. 90−248 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1395x of this title] shall apply only with respect to items purchased after December 31, 1967." Amendment by section 135(c) of Pub.