US (United States) Code. Title 42. Chapter 7: Social Security
[…] (b)(4), (5). Pub. L. 103−432, Sec. 156(a)(2)(B)(vi),

144

redesignated par. (5) as (4) and struck out former par. (4) which read as follows: "such deductible shall not apply with respect to items and services furnished in connection with obtaining a second opinion required under section 1320c−13(c)(2) of this title (or a third opinion, if the second opinion was in disagreement with the first opinion),". Subsec. (h)(5)(D). Pub. L. 103−432, Sec. 123(e), substituted "paragraph (2) of section 1395u(j)" for "paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1395u(j)" and inserted at end "Paragraph (4) of such section shall apply in this subparagraph in the same manner as such paragraph applies to such section." Subsec. (i)(1). Pub. L. 103−432, Sec. 141(a)(3), inserted before period at end of last sentence ", in consultation with appropriate trade and professional organizations". Subsec. (i)(2)(A). Pub.