Story Transcript
[…] L. 106−554, Sec. 1(a)(6) [title IV, Sec. 429], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A−522, provided that: "(a) Recommendations for Revised Payment Methodology for Drugs and Biologicals. − "(1) Study. − "(A) In general. − The Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct a study on the reimbursement for drugs and biologicals under the current medicare payment methodology
265
(provided under section 1842(o) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(o))) and for related services under part B of title XVIII of such Act [this part]. In the study, the Comptroller General shall − "(i) identify the average prices at which such drugs and biologicals are acquired by physicians and other suppliers; "(ii) quantify the difference between such average prices and the reimbursement amount under such section; and "(iii) determine the extent to which (if any) payment under such part is adequate to compensate physicians, providers of services, or other suppliers of such drugs and biologicals for