Story Transcript
[…] L. 99−514. Amendment by section 9311(c) of Pub. L. 99−509 applicable to claims received on or after Nov. 1, 1986, with subsec. (c)(2)(C) of this section applicable to claims received on or after Apr. 1, 1987, see section 9311(d) of Pub. L. 99−509, set out as a note under section 1395h of this title. Amendment by section 9320(e)(3) of Pub. L. 99−509 applicable to services furnished on or after Jan. 1, 1989, with exceptions for hospitals located in rural areas which meet certain requirements related to certified registered nurse anesthetists, see section 9320(i), (k) of Pub. L. 99−509, as amended, set out as notes under section 1395k of this title. Section 9331(a)(4) of Pub. L. 99−509 provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to services furnished on or after January 1, 1987." Section 9331(b)(4) of Pub. L. 99−509 provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to services furnished on or after January 1, 1987." Section 9331(c)(3)(B) of Pub.