Story Transcript
[…] Section 283(c) of Pub. L. 92−603 provided that: "The provisions of this section [amending this section and section 1395x of this title] shall apply with respect to services rendered after December 31, 1972." EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1968 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 126(b) of Pub. L. 90−248 applicable with respect to services furnished after Jan. 2, 1968, see section 126(c) of Pub. L. 90−248, set out as a note under section 1395f of this title. Amendment by section 129(c)(9)(A), (B) of Pub. L. 90−248 applicable with respect to services furnished after March 31, 1968, see section 129(d) of Pub. L. 90−248, set out as a note under section 1395d of this title. Section 130(c) of Pub. L. 90−248 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with
38
respect to services furnished after March 31, 1968." Amendment by section 133(e) of Pub. L. 90−248 applicable with respect to services furnished after June 30, 1968, see section 133(g) of Pub. L. 90−248, set out as a note under section 1395k of this title.