US (United States) Code. Title 42. Chapter 7: Social Security
[…] enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997] and shall apply to contracts entered into or renewed on or after October 1, 1997. "(b) Specific Effective Dates. − Subject to subsection (c) and section 4759 − "(1) PCCM option. − The amendments made by section 4702 [amending this section and sections 1396a and 1396d of this title] shall apply to primary care case management services furnished on or after October 1, 1997. "(2) 75:25 rule. − The amendments made by section 4703 [amending this section and section 1396r−6 of this title] apply to contracts under section 1903(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(m)) on and after June 20, 1997. "(3) Quality standards. − Section 1932(c)(1) of the Social Security Act [section 1396u−2(c)(1) of this title], as added by section 4705(a), shall take effect on January 1, 1999. "(4) Solvency standards. − "(A) In general. − The amendments made by section 4706 [amending this section] shall apply to contracts entered into or renewed on or after October 1, 1998. "(B) Transition rule. − In the case of an organization that as of the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997] has entered into a contract under section 1903(m) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (m) of this section] with a State for the

406