Story Transcript
[…] any individual who applies for, or whose claim is finally adjudicated with respect to, benefits under title II of the Social Security Act [this subchapter] based on disability on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 29, 1996], and, in the case of any individual who has applied for, and whose claim has been finally adjudicated with respect to, such benefits before such date of enactment, such amendments shall apply only with respect to such benefits for months beginning on or after January 1, 1997. "(B) The amendments made by paragraphs (2) and (3) [amending this section and section 422 of this title] shall take effect on July 1, 1996, with respect to any individual − "(i) whose claim for benefits is finally adjudicated on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 29, 1996]; or "(ii) whose entitlement to benefits is based upon an entitlement redetermination made pursuant to subparagraph (C).