Story Transcript
[…] (B). Subsec. (d)(1)(B). Pub. L. 101−508, Sec. 5127(b), designated existing provisions as cl. (i), substituted "Except as provided in clause (ii), in any case in which − " and subcls. (I) and (II) for "When any divorced spouse is entitled to monthly benefits under section 402(b) or (c) of this title for any month and such divorced spouse has been so divorced for not less than 2 years,", and added cl. (ii). Subsec. (f)(5)(E). Pub. L. 101−508, Sec. 5123(a)(1), (2), redesignated last undesignated par. of section 411(a) of this title as subpar. (E) and substituted "For purposes of this section, any
133
individual's net earnings from self−employment which result from or are attributable to" for "Any income of an individual which results from or is attributable to", "the income, on which the computation of such net earnings from self−employment is based, is actually paid" for "the income is actually paid", and "unless such income was" for "unless it was". 1989 − Subsec. (f)(5)(C). Pub.