Story Transcript
[…] Subsec. (b)(3). Act Aug. 1, 1956, Sec. 102(d)(11), substituted "age 65" for "retirement age" and inserted "any such wife's insurance benefit for such month was not reduced under the provisions of section 402(q) of this title". Subsec. (d). Act Aug. 1, 1956, Sec. 101(f), included events specified in section 422(b) of this title. Subsec. (e)(4)(C). Act Aug. 1, 1956, Sec. 112(a), inserted "or performed outside the United States in the active military or naval service of the United States" after "performed within the United States by the individual as an employee". Subsec. (g)(1). Act Aug. 1, 1956, Sec. 107(a), permitted reports to be made on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of the year. Subsec. (h).