US (United States) Code. Title 42. Chapter 7: Social Security
[…] (y)(2). Pub. L. 100−360, Sec. 104(d)(4)(E)(i), (iii), (iv), struck out "post−hospital" before "extended care services" in two places, substituted "year" for "spell of illness" and "spell" wherever each appeared, and substituted "45 days" for "30 days". Subsec. (y)(3). Pub. L. 100−360, Sec. 104(d)(4)(E)(i), (iii), (v), struck out "post−hospital" before "extended care services" and substituted "year" for "spell of illness", "the coinsurance amount established under section 1395e(a)(3)(C) of this title for each day before the 46th day" for "one−eighth of the inpatient hospital deductible for each day before the 31st day", and "year" for "spell". Subsec. (y)(4). Pub. L. 100−360, Sec. 104(d)(4)(E)(vi), struck out par. (4) which provided that certain determinations about services provided by an institution described in par. (1) be made under regulations. Subsec. (bb)(2). Pub.