US (United States) Code. Title 42. Chapter 7: Social Security
[…] 25

permitted under such contracts, see section 11 of Pub. L. 105−12, set out as an Effective Date note under section 14401 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENT Section 6510 of Pub. L. 101−239 provided that: "(a) In General. − Except as provided in subsection (b), the amendments made by this subtitle [subtitle C (Secs. 6501−6510) of title VI of Pub. L. 101−239, amending this section and sections 702 to 706, 708, and 709 of this title] shall apply to appropriations for fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 1990. "(b) Application and Report. − The amendments made − "(1) by subsections (b) and (c) of section 6503 [amending sections 702, 704 to 706, and 709 of this title] shall apply to payments for allotments for fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 1991, and "(2) by section 6504 [amending section 706 of this title] shall apply to annual reports for fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 1991." EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT Section 2372(b) of Pub.