US (United States) Code. Title 42. Chapter 7: Social Security
[…] (g). Pub. L. 98−369, Sec. 2663(e)(4)(A), made technical correction of typographical error resulting in no change in text. Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 98−369, Sec. 2663(e)(4)(B), substituted "sections 203, 205, and 209 of title 18" for "sections 281, 283, and 1914 of title 18 and section 190 of the Revised Statutes (5 U.S.C. 99)". 1968 − Subsecs. (b), (f). Pub. L. 90−248, Sec. 403(e)(1), (2), substituted "provisions of title 5, governing appointments in the competitive service" for "civil−service laws".

127

Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 90−248, Sec. 403(e)(3), substituted "section 5703 of title 5" for "section 5 of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946 (5 U.S.C. 73b−2)". EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 106−554, Sec. 1(a)(6) [title V, Sec. 522(d)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A−547, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395y and 1395ff of this title] shall apply with respect to − "(1) a review of any national or local coverage determination filed, "(2) a request to make such a determination made, and "(3) a national coverage determination made, on or after October 1, 2001." EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub.