US (United States) Code. Title 42. Chapter 6A: Public Health Service
[…] (e)(2). Pub. L. 101−239, Sec. 6601(l)(2)(D), which directed amendment of par. (2) by substituting "the special master or court may also award an amount of compensation" for "the judgment of the court on such petition may include an amount", could not be executed because of the prior amendment by Pub. L. 101−239, Sec. 6601(c)(8)(B), see Amendment note below. Pub. L. 101−239, Sec. 6601(c)(8), substituted "and petitioned under section 300aa−11(a)(5) of this title to have such action dismissed" for "and elected under section 300aa−11(a)(4) of this title to withdraw such action" and "in awarding compensation on such petition the special master or court may include" for "the judgment of the court on such petition may include". Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 101−239, Sec. 6601(l)(2)(E), substituted "awarded as compensation by the special master or court under paragraph (1)" for "included under paragraph (1) in a judgment on such petition". Subsec. (f)(3). Pub.