US (United States) Code. Title 42. Chapter 6A: Public Health Service
[…] (e)(1). Pub. L. 101−239, Sec. 6601(l)(2)(A), substituted "In awarding compensation on a petition filed under section 300aa−11 of this title the special master or court shall also award as part of such compensation an amount to cover" for "The judgment of the United States Claims Court on a petition filed under section 300aa−11 of this title awarding compensation shall include an

355

amount to cover". Pub. L. 101−239, Sec. 6601(l)(2)(B), (C), substituted "the special master or court may award an amount of compensation to cover" for "the court may include in the judgment an amount to cover" and "the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition" for "the court determines that the civil action was brought in good faith