US (United States) Code. Title 42. Chapter 6A: Public Health Service
[…] (c), is section 705 of Pub. L. 102−321, title VII, July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 438, which was formerly set out as a note under section 285n of this title. −MISC1− PRIOR PROVISIONS A prior section 399H of act July 1, 1944, was renumbered section 399B and is classified to section 280e of this title. Another prior section 399H of act July 1, 1944, was renumbered

155

section 399I and is classified to section 280f−1 of this title. AMENDMENTS 2000 − Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106−310, Sec. 502(4)(B), made technical amendment to reference in original act which appears in text as reference to section 280f−1 of this title. CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS AND PURPOSE Pub. L. 105−392, title IV, Sec. 419(b), (c), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3591, 3592, provided that: "(b) Findings. − Congress finds that − "(1) Fetal Alcohol Syndrome is the leading preventable cause of mental retardation, and it is 100 percent preventable; "(2) estimates on the number of children each year vary, but according to some researchers, up to 12,000 infants are born in the United States with Fetal Alcohol Syndrome, suffering irreversible physical and mental damage; "(3) thousands more infants are born each year with Fetal Alcohol Effect,