Story Transcript
[…] 283
−MISC2− EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1985 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 99−83 effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section 1301 of Pub. L. 99−83, set out as a note under section 2151−1 of this title. −TRANS− DELEGATION OF FUNCTIONS For delegation of functions of President under this section, see Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended, set out as a note under section 2381 of this title. −MISC3− EXEMPTION OF NARCOTICS−RELATED MILITARY ASSISTANCE FOR SPECIFIC FISCAL YEARS FROM PROHIBITION ON ASSISTANCE FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES Pub. L. 103−447, title I, Sec. 104, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4694, provided that: "(a) Exemption. − For fiscal year 1995, section 660 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2420) shall not apply with respect to − "(1) transfers of excess defense articles under section 517 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2321k); "(2) funds made available for the 'Foreign Military Financing Program' under section 23 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2763) that are used for assistance provided for narcotics−related purposes; or "(3) international military education and training under
284
chapter 5 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2347 and following) that is provided for narcotics−related purposes.