US (United States) Code. Title 22. Chapter 32: Foreign Assistance
[…] "(d) Definitions. − For purposes of this section − "(1) Multilateral development bank. − The term 'multilateral development bank' means the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Development Association, the Inter−American Development Bank, the African Development Bank, and the Asian Development Bank. "(2) Major illicit drug producing country. − The term 'major illicit drug producing country' has the meaning provided in

83

section 481(i)(2) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291(i)(2)). "(3) Narcotic drug and controlled substance. − The terms 'narcotic drug' and 'controlled substance' have the meanings given to such terms in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)." REPORTS TO CONGRESS ON DRUG EDUCATION PROGRAMS ABROAD Section 2029 of Pub.