US (United States) Code. Title 42. Chapter 8: Low-income housing
[…] "(f) Effective Date of Operating Formula. − Notwithstanding the effective date under section 503(a) [42 U.S.C. 1437 note], the Secretary may extend the effective date of the formula under section 9(e)(2) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437g(e)(2)] (as amended by subsection (a) of this section) for up to 6 months if such additional time is necessary to implement such formula. "(g) Effective Date. − Subsections (d) [42 U.S.C. 1437a note], (e), and (f) shall take effect upon the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998]." EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 104−330 effective Oct. 1, 1997, except as

87

otherwise expressly provided, see section 107 of Pub. L. 104−330, set out as an Effective Date note under section 4101 of Title 25, Indians.