Story Transcript
[…] study under this section shall identify, and analyze the advantages and disadvantages of various methods of regulating and evaluating the performance of public housing agencies and other providers of federally assisted housing, including the following methods: "(1) Current system. − The system pursuant to the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.], including the methods and requirements under such system for reporting, auditing, reviewing, sanctioning, and monitoring of such agencies and housing providers and the public housing management assessment program pursuant to section 6(j) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437d(j)]. "(2) Accreditation models. − Various models that are based upon accreditation of such agencies and housing providers, subject to the following requirements: "(A) The study shall identify and analyze various models used in other industries and professions for accreditation and determine the extent of their applicability to the programs for public housing and federally assisted housing. "(B) If any accreditation models are determined to be applicable to the public and federally assisted housing programs, the study shall identify appropriate goals, objectives, and procedures for an accreditation program for such agencies and housing providers.
69