US (United States) Code. Title 26. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] REGULATIONS RELATING TO TAX TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PREPUBLICATION EXPENDITURES OF PUBLISHERS Pub. L. 94−455, title XXI, Sec. 2119, Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1912, as amended by Pub. L. 99−514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "(a) General Rule. − With respect to taxable years beginning on or before the date on which regulations dealing with prepublication expenditures are issued after the date of the enactment of this Act

64

[Oct. 4, 1976], the application of sections 61 (as it relates to cost of goods sold), 162, 174, 263, and 471 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] to any prepublication expenditure shall be administered − "(1) without regard to Revenue Ruling 73−395, and "(2) in the manner in which such sections were applied consistently by the taxpayer to such expenditures before the date of the issuance of such revenue ruling. "(b) Regulations To Be Prospective Only. − Any regulations issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976] which deal with the application of sections 61 (as it relates to cost of goods sold), 162, 174, 263, and 471 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to prepublication