US (United States) Code. Title 26. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] L. 89−365, set out as an Effective Date note under section 122 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1965 AMENDMENTS Amendment by Pub. L. 89−97 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1966, see section 106(e) of Pub. L. 89−97, set out as a note under section 213 of this title. Amendment by Pub. L. 89−44 applicable to taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 1965, see section 809(f) of Pub. L. 89−44, set out as a note under section 6420 of this title.

225

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1964 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 88−272 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1963, see section 232(g) of Pub. L. 88−272, set out as a note under section 5 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENTS Section 11(c)(2) of Pub. L. 87−834 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1962." Amendment by Pub. L. 87−792 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 8 of Pub. L. 87−792, set out as a note under section 22 of this title. SAVINGS PROVISION For provisions that nothing in amendment by Pub.