US (United States) Code. Title 26. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] Subsecs. (m) to (o). Pub. L. 87−792, Sec. 4(b), added subsecs. (m) and (n) and redesignated former subsec. (m) as (o). EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 2001 AMENDMENTS Amendment by Pub. L. 107−90 applicable to calendar years

210

beginning after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 204(f) of Pub. L. 107−90, set out as a note under section 24 of this title. Amendment by Pub. L. 107−22 effective July 26, 2001, see section 1(c) of Pub. L. 107−22, set out as a note under section 26 of this title. Pub. L. 107−16, title IV, Sec. 402(h), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 63, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 135, 221, 529, 530, 4973, and 6693 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001." Pub.