US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] Section 4002(c) of Pub. L. 100−647 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 125 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1987." EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 1114(b)(3) of Pub. L. 99−514 applicable to years beginning after Dec. 31, 1987, see section 1114(c)(2) of Pub. L. 99−514, set out as a note under section 414 of this title. Amendment by section 1151(c)(3), (g)(1) of Pub. L. 99−514 applicable, with certain qualifications and exceptions, to years beginning after Dec. 31, 1988, see section 1151(k) of Pub. L.

204

99−514, as amended, set out as a note under section 79 of this title. Section 1162(c) of Pub. L. 99−514 provided that: "(1) Subsection (a). − The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending section 127 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1985. "(2) Subsection (b). − The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to years ending after December 31, 1985. "(3) Cafeteria plan with group legal benefits. − If, within 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986], an employee elects under