US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] at such second dam began in 1964, "(D) acquisition or construction of the existing facility referred to in subparagraph (B) was financed with the proceeds of an obligation described in section 103(a)(1) of such Code, "(E) the existing facility is owned and operated by a State, political subdivision of a State, or agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing, "(F) no more than 60 percent of the electric power and energy produced by such existing facility and of the qualified hydroelectric generating facility is to be sold to anyone other than an exempt person (within the meaning of section 103(b)(3) of such Code), and "(G) the agency of the State in which the facility is located which has jurisdiction over water rights had granted, before October 18, 1979, a water right under which expanded power and energy generating capacity for the facility was contemplated." STATE OBLIGATIONS FOR RENEWABLE ENERGY PROPERTY Section 243 of Pub. L. 96−223, as amended by Pub.