US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] "(3) Any property described in paragraph (3) of section 216(b) of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 [set out as an Effective Date of 1982 Amendment note under section 168 of this title]. "(4) Any solid waste disposal facility described in section 103(b)(4)(E) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 if − "(A) a State public authority created pursuant to State legislation which took effect on June 18, 1973, took formal

12

action before October 19, 1983, to commit development funds for such facility. "(B) such authority issues obligations for any such facility before January 1, 1987, and "(C) expenditures have been made for the development of any such facility before October 19, 1983. "(5) Any solid waste disposal facility described in section 103(b)(4)(E) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] if − "(A) a city government, by resolutions adopted on April 10, 1980, and December 27, 1982, took formal action to authorize the submission of a proposal for a feasibility study for such facility and to authorize the presentation to the Department of the Army (U.S. Army Missile Command) of a proposed agreement to jointly pursue construction and operation of such facility, "(B) such city government (or a public authority on its behalf) issues obligations for such facility before January 1, 1988, and "(C) expenditures have been made for the development of such facility before October 19, 1983. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subsection, the