US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] "(4) Obligations must be in registered form. − This subsection

40

shall not apply to any obligation which is not issued in registered form." ALCOHOL−PRODUCING FACILITIES Section 241(c) of Pub. L. 96−223, as amended by Pub. L. 99−514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "(1) In general. − Subparagraph (C) of section 103(g)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by subsection (a)) shall not apply to any facility for the production of alcohol from solid waste if − "(A) substantially all of the solid waste derived feedstock for such facility is produced at a facility which − "(i) went into full production in 1977, "(ii) is located within the limits of a city, and "(iii) is located in the same metropolitan area as the alcohol−producing facility, and "(B) before March 1, 1980, there were negotiations between a governmental body and an organization described in section