US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] "(c) Special Rules for Subsection (a). − "(1) Obligations subject to cap. − Any obligation described in subsection (a) shall be treated as a private activity bond for purposes of section 103(n) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. "(2) Limitation on amount of obligations to which subsection (a)(1) applies − The aggregate amount of obligations to which subsection (a)(1) applies shall not exceed $911,000,000.

33

"(3) Limitation on purposes. − Subsection (a)(1) shall only apply to obligations issued as part of an issue substantially all the proceeds of which are used to provide 1 or more of the following: "(A) Cable facilities. "(B) Small hydroelectric facilities. "(C) The acquisition of an interest in an electrical generating facility. "(D) Improvements to existing generating facilities. "(E) Transmission lines. "(F) Electric generating facilities."