US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] "(B) Description of project. − The project described in this subparagraph in the St. Johns River Power Park system in Florida

31

which was authorized by legislation enacted by the Florida Legislature in February of 1982." CERTAIN PUBLIC UTILITIES TREATED AS EXEMPTED PERSONS UNDER SECTION 103(B); SPECIAL RULES FOR CERTAIN RAILROADS Section 629 of Pub. L. 98−369, as amended by Pub. L. 99−514, Sec. 2, title XIII, Sec. 1316(g)(8)(B), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, 2670, provided that: "(a) Certain Public Utilities. − For purposes of applying section 103(b)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code [of 1986] with respect to − "(1) any obligations issued after the date of enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984], and "(2) any obligations issued after December 31, 1969, which were treated as obligations described in section 103(a) of such Code on the day on which such obligations were issued, the term 'exempt person' shall include a regulated public utility having any customer service area within a State served by a public power authority which was required as a condition of a Federal Power Commission license specified by an Act of Congress enacted prior to the enactment of section 107 of the Revenue and Expenditure Control Act of 1968 (Public Law 90−364) [June 28, 1968] to contract to sell power to one such utility and which is authorized by State law to sell power to other such utilities, but only with respect to the purchase by any such utility and resale to its customers of any output of any electrical generation facility or