US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] L. 96−223, as amended by Pub. L. 99−514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "(1) General rule. − For purposes of section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], any obligation issued by an authority for 2 or more political subdivisions of a State which is part of an issue substantially all of the proceeds of which are to be used to provide solid waste−energy producing

39

facilities shall be treated as an obligation of a political subdivision of a State which meets the requirements of section 103(b)(4)(E) of such Code (relating to solid waste disposal, etc., facilities). Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed to override the limitations of section 103(c) of such Code (relating to arbitrage bonds). "(2) Solid waste−energy producing facilities. − For purposes of paragraph (1), the term 'solid waste−energy producing facilities' means any solid waste disposal facility and any facility for the production of steam and electrical energy if − "(A) substantially all of the fuel for the facility producing steam and electrical energy is derived from solid waste from such solid waste disposal facility, "(B) both such solid waste disposal facility and the facility producing steam and electrical energy are owned and operated by the