US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] [Section 1872(a)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 99−514 provided that the

14

amendment of section 631(c)(3) of Pub. L. 98−369, set out above, made by section 1872(a)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 99−514 is effective with respect to obligations issued after Mar. 28, 1985.] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT For effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 97−473, see section 204(2) of Pub. L. 97−473, set out as an Effective Date note under section 7871 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT Section 214(f) of Pub. L. 97−248 provided that: "(1) Composite issues; small issue exemption. − The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply to obligations issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982]. "(2) Termination. − The amendment made by subsection (c) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982].