US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] 34

subsection (k) of section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (relating to public approval for industrial development bonds)." SMALL ISSUE LIMIT IN CASE OF CERTAIN URBAN DEVELOPMENT ACTION GRANTS Section 628(h) of Pub. L. 98−369, as amended by Pub. L. 99−514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "In the case of any obligation issued on December 11, 1981, section 103(b)(6)(I) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] shall be applied by substituting '$15,000,000' for '$10,000,000' if − "(1) such obligation is part of an issue, "(2) substantially all of the proceeds of such issue are used to provide facilities with respect to which an urban development action grant under section 119 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C. 5318] was preliminarily approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development on January 10, 1980, and "(3) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development determines, at the time such grant is approved, that the amount of such grant will equal or exceed 5 percent of the total capital expenditures incurred with respect to such facilities." STUDENT LOAN BONDS Section 625 of Pub. L. 98−369, as amended by Pub. L. 99−514, Sec. 2, title XVIII, Sec. 1868, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, 2888, provided that: "(a) Arbitrage Regulations. −

35

"(1) In general. − The Secretary shall prescribe regulations which specify the circumstances under which a qualified student loan bond shall be treated as an arbitrage bond for purposes of section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]. Such regulations may provide that − "(A) paragraphs (4) and (5) of section 103(c) of such Code shall not apply, and "(B) rules similar to section 103(c)(6) shall apply, to qualified student loan bonds. "(2) Definitions. − For purposes of this subsection − "(A) Qualified student loan bond. − The term 'qualified student loan bond' has the meaning given to such term by section 103(o)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by this Act). "(B) Arbitrage bond. − The term 'arbitrage bond' has the meaning given to such term by section 103(c)(2). "(3) Effective date. − "(A) In general. − Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, any regulations prescribed by the Secretary under paragraph (1) shall apply to obligations issued after the qualified date.