US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] 37

student loans. "(b) Arbitrage Limitation on Student Loan Bonds Which Are Not Qualified Student Loan Bonds. − Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, any student loan bond (other than a qualified student loan bond) issued after December 31, 1985, shall be treated as an obligation not described in subsection (a)(1) or (2) of section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 unless the issue of which such obligation is a part meets requirements similar to those of sections 103(c)(6) and 103A(i) of such Code. "(c) Issuance of Student Loan Bonds Which Are Not Tax−Exempt. − Any issuer who may issue obligations described in section 103(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 may elect to issue student loan bonds which are not described in such section 103(a) of such Code without prejudice to − "(1) the status of any other obligations issued, or to be issued, by such issuer as obligations described in section 103(a) of such Code, or "(2) the status of the issuer as an organization exempt from taxation under such Code. "(d) Federal Executive Branch Jurisdiction Over Tax−Exempt Status. − For purposes of Federal law, any determination by the executive branch of the Federal Government of whether interest on any obligation is exempt from taxation under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be exclusively within