US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] L. 99−514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99−514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.

23

TREATMENT OF CERTAIN GUARANTEES BY FARMERS HOME ADMINISTRATION Section 1865(b) of Pub. L. 99−514 provided that: "An obligation shall not be treated as federally guaranteed for purposes of section 103(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] by reason of a guarantee by the Farmers Home Administration if − "(1) such guarantee is pursuant to a commitment made by the Farmers Home Administration before July 1, 1984, and "(2) such obligation is issued to finance a convention center project in Carbondale, Illinois." TREATMENT OF CERTAIN OBLIGATIONS USED TO FINANCE SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL FACILITY Section 1865(c) of Pub.