US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] L. 96−465 effective Feb. 15, 1981, except as otherwise provided, see section 2403 of Pub. L. 96−465, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3901 of Title 22, Foreign

58

Relations and Intercourse. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 505(b) of Pub. L. 94−455 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 508 of Pub. L. 94−455, set out as a note under section 3 of this title. Section 505(e)(2) of Pub. L. 94−455 provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976." Amendment by section 1901(a)(18)(A) of Pub. L. 94−455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94−455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub.