US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] L. 91−172, title IX, Sec. 901(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 709.) −MISC1− PRIOR PROVISIONS A prior section 123 was renumbered section 140 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE Section 901(c) of Pub. L. 91−172 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply with respect to amounts received on or after January 1, 1969." −End− −CITE− 26 USC [Sec. 124 01/06/03 −EXPCITE− TITLE 26 − INTERNAL REVENUE CODE

229

Subtitle A − Income Taxes CHAPTER 1 − NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES Subchapter B − Computation of Taxable Income PART III − ITEMS SPECIFICALLY EXCLUDED FROM GROSS INCOME −HEAD− [Sec. 124. Repealed. Pub.