US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT Section 1(d)(1) of Pub. L. 98−612 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1984." Amendment by section 1(b)(3)(A) of Pub. L. 98−612 effective Jan. 1, 1985, see section 1(d)(2) of Pub. L. 98−612. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 97−448 effective, except as otherwise

205