US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] L. 99−514]) by reason of the use of a portion of the proceeds of such obligations to finance or refinance temporary advances made by the city of Baltimore in connection with loans to persons who are not exempt persons (within

28

the meaning of section 103(b)(3) of such Code) if − "(A) such obligations are not industrial development bonds (within the meaning of section 103(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986]), "(B) the portion of the proceeds of such obligations so used is attributable to debt approved by voter referendum on or before November 2, 1982, "(C) the loans to such nonexempt persons were approved by the Board of Estimates of the city of Baltimore on or before October 19, 1983, and "(D) the aggregate amount of such temporary advances financed or refinanced by such obligations does not exceed $27,000,000. "(2) White pine power project. − The amendment made by section 626(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 [section 626(a) of Pub.