US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] "(2) Solid waste disposal facility. − A solid waste disposal facility is described in this paragraph if such facility is described in section 103(b)(4)(E) of such Code and − "(A) if − "(i) a public State authority created pursuant to State legislation which took effect on July 1, 1980, took formal

24

action before October 19, 1983, to commit development funds for such facility, "(ii) such authority issues obligations for such facility before January 1, 1988, and "(iii) expenditures have been made for the development of such facility before October 19, 1983, "(B) if − "(i) such facility is operated by the South Eastern Public Service Authority of Virginia, and "(ii) on December 20, 1984, the Internal Revenue Service issued a ruling concluding that a portion of the obligations with respect to such facility would not be treated as federally guaranteed under section 103(h) of such Code by reason of the transitional rule contained in section 631(c)(3)(A)(i) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 [section 631(c)(3)(A)(i) of Pub. L. 98−369, set out as a note above], "(C) if − "(i) a political subdivision of a State took formal action on April 1, 1980, to commit development funds for such facility, "(ii) such facility has a contract to sell steam to a naval base, "(iii) such political subdivision issues obligations for such facility before January 1, 1988, and "(iv) expenditures have been made for the development of such facility before October 19, 1983, or "(D) if −

25