US (United States) Code. Title26. SubtitleA: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] L. 107−16 inapplicable to taxable, plan, or limitation years beginning after Dec. 31, 2010, and the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to be applied and administered to such years as if such amendment had never been enacted, see section 901 of Pub. L. 107−16, set out as a note under section 1 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1999 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 106−170 applicable to individuals who begin work for the employer after June 30, 1999, see section 505(c) of Pub. L. 106−170, set out as a note under section 51 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE Section 801(c) of Pub. L. 105−34 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to individuals who begin work for the employer after December 31, 1997." −End− −CITE− 26 USC Sec. 52 01/06/03

233