US (United States) Code. Title26. SubtitleA: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] Amendment by section 141(b) of Pub. L. 95−600 effective with respect to qualified investment for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 141(g)(1) of Pub. L. 95−600, set out as an Effective Date note under section 409 of this title. Amendment by section 312(c)(1), (2), (3) of Pub. L. 95−600 applicable to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 312(d) of Pub. L. 95−600, set out as a note under section 46 of this title. Section 314(c) of Pub. L. 95−600 provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after August 15, 1971." Section 315(d) of Pub. L. 95−600 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after October 31, 1978; except that the amendment made by subsection (c) shall only apply with respect to property placed in service after such date."