US (United States) Code. Title26. SubtitleA: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed to limit the relief provided by paragraphs (2), (3), and (4)." EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENTS Amendment by Pub. L. 97−354 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 6(a) of Pub. L. 97−354, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1361 of this title. Amendment by section 201(d)(8)(A), formerly section 201(c)(8)(A), of Pub. L. 97−248, applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 201(e)(1) of Pub. L. 97−248, set out as a note under section 5 of this title. Section 205(c)(2) of Pub. L. 97−248 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982." Amendment by section 265(b)(2)(A)(i) of Pub. L. 97−248 applicable to distributions after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 265(c)(2) of Pub. L. 97−248, set out as a note under section 72 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT

57

Amendment by section 207(c)(1) of Pub.