US (United States) Code. Title26. SubtitleA: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] "(B) If a lessor made the election provided by section 48(d) of

150

the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to property placed in service before January 1, 1964 − "(i) subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to such property, but "(ii) under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, the deductions otherwise allowable under section 162 of such Code to the lessee for amounts paid to the lessor under the lease (or, if such lessee has purchased such property, the basis of such property) shall be