US (United States) Code. Title26. SubtitleA: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] "(B) Effect of election. − If the taxpayer makes an election under this paragraph, then section 48(k) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall apply to all qualified films described in subparagraph (A) with the following modifications: "(i) subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) shall not apply, but in determining qualified investment under section 46(c)(1) of such Code there shall be used (in lieu of the basis of such property) an amount equal to 40 percent of the aggregate production costs (within the meaning of paragraph (5)(B) of such section 48(k)), "(ii) paragraph (2) shall be applied by substituting '100

147

percent' for '66 2/3 percent', and "(iii) paragraph (3) and paragraph (5) (other than subparagraph (B)) shall not apply. "(C) Rules relating to elections. − An election under this paragraph shall be made not later than the day which is 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976] and shall be made in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall by regulations prescribe.