US (United States) Code. Title26. SubtitleA: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] Amendment by section 703(a)(3), (4) of Pub. L. 95−600 effective on Oct. 4, 1976, see section 703(r) of Pub. L. 95−600, set out as a

138

note under section 46 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 802(b)(6) of Pub. L. 94−455 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 802(c) of Pub. L. 94−455, set out as a note under section 46 of this title. Section 804(e) of Pub. L. 94−455, as amended by Pub. L. 99−514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "(1) In general. − The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 47 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1974. "(2) Election may also apply to property described in section 50(a). − At the election of the taxpayer, made within 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976] in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may by regulations prescribe, the amendments made