US (United States) Code. Title26. SubtitleA: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] "(4) Noncorporate lessors. − The amendments made by subsection (d) [amending this section] shall apply to leases entered into after June 25, 1981. "(5) At risk rules. − "(A) In general. − The amendment made by subsection (f) [amending this section and section 47 of this title] shall not apply to − "(i) property placed in service by the taxpayer on or before February 18, 1981, and "(ii) property placed in service by the taxpayer after

58

February 18, 1981, where such property is acquired by the taxpayer pursuant to a binding contract entered into on or before that date. "(B) Binding contract. − For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), property acquired pursuant to a binding contract shall, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, include property acquired in a manner so that it would have qualified as pretermination property under section 49(b) (as in effect