US (United States) Code. Title26. SubtitleA: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] In applying section 46(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986

142

[formerly I.R.C. 1954] (relating to carryback and carryover of unused credits), the amount of any investment credit carryback to any taxable year ending on or before December 31, 1965, shall be determined without regard to the amendments made by this section." Amendment by Pub. L. 89−800 applicable to taxable years ending after Oct. 9, 1966, see section 4 of Pub. L. 89−800, set out as a note under section 46 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1964 AMENDMENT Section 203(a)(4) of Pub. L. 88−272 provided that: "Paragraphs (1) [amending this section] and (3) [amending this section and section 1016 of this title and repealing section 181 of this title] of this subsection shall apply − "(A) in the case of property placed in service after December 31, 1963, with respect to taxable years ending after such date, and "(B) in the case of property placed in service before January 1, 1964, with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963." Section 203(f) of Pub.