US (United States) Code. Title26. SubtitleA: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] 28, 29, 38, 48, 173, 174, 263, 381, 443, 703, 882, 897, 904, 936, 1016, 1363, 1366, 1561, 6154, 6425, and 6655 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986. "(2) Adjustment of net operating loss. − "(A) Individuals. − In the case of a net operating loss of an individual for a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1982, and before January 1, 1987, for purposes of determining the amount of such loss which may be carried to a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, for purposes of the minimum tax, such loss shall be adjusted in the manner provided in section 55(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]. "(B) Corporations. − If the minimum tax of a corporation was deferred under section 56(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]) for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, and the amount of such tax has

271

not been paid for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, the amount of the net operating loss carryovers of such corporation which may be carried to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986, for purposes of the minimum tax shall be reduced by the amount of tax preferences a tax on which was so deferred. "(3) Installment sales. − Section 56(a)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by this section) shall not apply to any disposition to which the amendments made by section 811 of this Act [enacting section 453C of this title] (relating to allocation of dealer's indebtedness to