US (United States) Code. Title26. SubtitleA: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] 54

subparagraph (G) of such section 167(l)(3) nor inconsistent with the requirements of paragraph (1) or (2) of such section 46(f), where such estimates or projections, or such rate of return adjustments, were included in a qualified order. "(B) Qualified order defined. − For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified order" means an order − "(i) by a public utility commission which was entered before March 13, 1980, "(ii) which used the estimates, projections, or rate of return adjustments referred to in subparagraph (A) to determine the amount of the rates to be collected by the taxpayer or the amount of a refund with respect to rates previously collected, and "(iii) which ordered such rates to be collected