US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] L. 103−465 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1994." Section 723(b) of Pub. L. 103−465 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1993." Section 742(c) of Pub. L. 103−465 provided that: "(1) In general. − Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 6109 of this title] shall apply to returns for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1994.

24

"(2) Exception. − The amendments made by this section shall not apply to − "(A) returns for taxable years beginning in 1995 with respect to individuals who are born after October 31, 1995, and "(B) returns for taxable years beginning in 1996 with respect to individuals who are born after November 30, 1996." EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT Section 13131(e) of Pub.