US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] (b)(1)(D). Pub. L. 105−277 substituted "June 30, 1999" for "June 30, 1998". 1997 − Subsec. (b)(1)(D). Pub. L. 105−34, Sec. 601(b)(2),

332

substituted "June 30, 1998" for "May 31, 1997". Subsec. (b)(2)(A)(ii)(II). Pub. L. 105−115 struck out "or 507" after "505(b)". Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 105−34, Sec. 604(a), struck out subsec. (e) which read as follows: "(e) Termination. − This section shall not apply to any amount paid or incurred − "(1) after December 31, 1994, and before July 1, 1996, or "(2) after May 31, 1997." 1996 − Pub. L. 104−188, Sec. 1205(a)(1), renumbered section 28 of this title as this section. Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104−188, Sec. 1205(d)(1), substituted "For purposes of section 38, the credit determined under this section for the taxable year is" for "There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year". Subsec. (b)(1)(D). Pub. L. 104−188, Sec. 1204(e), inserted ", and before July 1, 1996, and periods after May 31, 1997" after "June 30, 1995". Subsec. (d)(2) to (5). Pub. L. 104−188, Sec. 1205(d)(2), redesignated pars. (3) to (5) as (2) to (4), respectively, and struck out former par.