US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] (h). Pub. L. 100−647, Sec. 4008(b)(1), added subsec. (h). Former subsec. (h) redesignated (i).

154

Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 100−647, Sec. 4008(b)(1), redesignated former subsec. (h) as (i). Pub. L. 100−647, Sec. 4007(a), substituted "1989" and "1990" for "1988" and "1989", respectively, wherever appearing in subsec. (h), prior to redesignation as subsec. (i) by Pub. L. 100−647, Sec. 4008(b)(1). 1986 − Pub. L. 99−514, Sec. 231(d)(2), renumbered section 30 of this title as this section. Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99−514, Sec. 231(c)(1), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: "There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to 25 percent of the excess (if any) of − "(1) the qualified research expenses for the taxable year, over "(2) the base period research expenses." Subsec. (b)(2)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 99−514, Sec. 231(e), amended cl. (iii) generally. Prior to amendment, cl.