US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] L. 106−170, title V, Sec. 502(b)(2), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1919, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after June 30, 1999." Pub. L. 106−170, title V, Sec. 502(c)(3), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1920, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 280C of this title] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after June 30, 1999." EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 105−277, div. J, title I, Sec. 1001(c), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681−888, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 45C of this title] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after June 30, 1998." EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT Section 601(c) of Pub.