US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] "(2) Supplemental child credit. − For purposes of this subsection, the supplemental child credit is an amount equal to the excess (if any) of − "(A) the amount determined under section 24(d)(1)(A), over

9

"(B) the amount determined under section 24(d)(1)(B). The amounts referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall be determined as if section 24(d) applied to all taxpayers. "(3) Coordination with section 24. − The amount of the credit under section 24 shall be reduced by the amount of the credit allowed under this subsection." 1997 − Subsec. (c)(2)(B)(v). Pub. L. 105−34, Sec. 1085(c), added cl. (v). Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 105−34, Sec. 312(d)(2), struck out "(as defined in section 1034(h)(3)" after "serving on extended active duty" and inserted at end "For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term 'extended active duty' means any period of active duty pursuant to a call or order to such duty for a period in excess of 90 days or for an indefinite period." Subsec. (c)(5)(B). Pub. L. 105−34, Sec. 1085(d)(4), inserted at end of concluding provisions "Clause (vi) shall not include any amount which is not includible in gross income by reason of section 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b), 408(d)(3), (4), or (5), or 457(e)(10)." Subsec. (c)(5)(B)(iv). Pub.