US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] Section 1042(e) of Pub. L. 98−369 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending sections 32 and 3507 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984." EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 98−21 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1989, see section 124(d)(2) of Pub. L. 98−21, set out as a note under section 1401 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 97−34 applicable with respect to taxable

26

years beginning after Dec. 31, 1981, see section 115 of Pub. L. 97−34, set out as a note under section 911 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT Section 101(b)(1)(A) of Pub. L. 96−222 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a)(1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1977." Section 201 of Pub. L. 96−222 provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in title I, any amendment made by title I [see Tables for classification] shall take effect as if it had been included in the provision of the Revenue Act of 1978 [Pub.