US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] Accordingly, notwithstanding any other provision of law, on and after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 10, 1971] − "(A) no taxpayer shall be required to use, for purposes of financial reports subject to the jurisdiction of any Federal agency or reports made to any Federal agency, any particular method of accounting for the credit allowed by such section 38 [this section], and "(B) a taxpayer shall disclose, in any such report, the method of accounting for such credit used by him for purposes of such report. "(2) Exceptions. − Paragraph (1) shall not apply to taxpayers who are subject to the provisions of section 46(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by section 105(c) of this Act) or to section 203(e) of the Revenue Act of 1964 (as modified by section 105(e) of this Act) [set out as