US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] "(8) Guidance on difficult development areas and posting of bond to avoid recapture. − Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 1989] − "(A) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall publish initial guidance on the designation of difficult development areas under section 42(d)(5)(C) of such Code, as added by this section, and

276

"(B) the Secretary of the Treasury shall publish initial guidance under section 42(j)(6) of such Code (relating to no recapture on disposition of building (or interest therein) where bond posted)." [Pub. L. 104−188, title I, Sec. 1702(g)(5), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1873, provided that: ["(A) Paragraph (11) of section 11701(a) of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990 (and the amendment made by such paragraph) [Pub. L. 101−508, which amended section 7108(r)(2) of Pub.