US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] (c)(3). Pub. L. 101−508, Sec. 11813(b)(2)(B), redesignated par. (3) as (2). Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101−508, Sec. 11813(b)(2)(D)(i), substituted "any provision" for "sections 46(f), 47(a), 196(a), and any other provision" in introductory provisions. Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 101−508, Sec. 11813(b)(2)(D)(ii), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: "The order in which credits attributable to a percentage referred to in section 46(a) are used shall be determined on the basis of the order in which such percentages are listed in section 46(a) as of the close of the taxable year in which the credit is used." Subsec. (d)(3)(B). Pub. L. 101−508, Sec. 11813(b)(2)(D)(iii), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: "the employee plan percentage (as defined in section 46(a)(2)(E), as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1984) shall be treated as referred to after section 46(a)(2)." 1988 − Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100−647, Sec. 1007(g)(2), amended pars. (1) to (3) generally, substituting pars. (1) and (2) for former pars. (1) to (3), redesignating former par.