US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT Section 101(b)(1)(A) of Pub. L. 96−222 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a)(1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1977." Section 201 of Pub. L. 96−222 provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in title I, any amendment made by title I [see Tables for classification] shall take effect as if it had been included in the provision of the Revenue Act of 1978 [Pub. L. 95−600, see Tables for classification] to which such amendment relates." EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT Section 104(f) of Pub. L. 95−600 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978." Section 105(g)(1) of Pub.