US (United States) Code. Title 26. Subtitle A: Income Taxes. Chapter 1: Normal taxes and surtaxes
[…] (d) of section 52 for provisions relating to the applicability of rules similar to rules of subsecs. (d) and (e) of section 52. Subsec. (g)(1)(B)(iv). Pub. L. 97−354, Sec. 5(a)(3)(B), substituted "an S corporation" for "an electing small business

157

corporation (within the meaning of section 1371(b))". EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1999 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 106−170, title V, Sec. 502(a)(3), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1919, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 45C of this title] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after June 30, 1999." Pub. L. 106−170, title V, Sec. 502(b)(2), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1919, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after June 30, 1999." Pub.