US (United States) Code. Title 50. Chapter 15: National security
[…] L. 103−359, title VI, Sec. 602, Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3432.) −REFTEXT− REFERENCES IN TEXT Section 601, referred to in subsec. (c), means section 601 of Pub. L. 103−359, title VI, Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3431, which is not classified to the Code.

220

−COD− CODIFICATION Section was enacted as part of the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995, and not as part of the National Security Act of 1947 which comprises this chapter. −CROSS− DEFINITIONS Section 604 of title VI of Pub. L. 103−359 provided that: "As used in this title [enacting this section and provisions set out as a note under section 403−3 of this title]: "(1) Intelligence committees. − The term 'intelligence committees' means the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate. "(2) Intelligence community. − The term 'intelligence community' has the same meaning given that term in section 3(4) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401a(4))." −End− −CITE− 50 USC Sec. 403−3 01/06/03 −EXPCITE− TITLE 50 − WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE CHAPTER 15 − NATIONAL SECURITY